All Police Forces

This page allows you to see the big picture breakdown of crime across all of the 44 Police Forces in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. To fully access all the data going back to December 2010 (September 2011 for Northern Ireland) and to export it to excel and much more - become a member of UKCrimeStats - just sign up and join from £4.99 a month.
Hide Search

Show me:






       Export all results to Excel


Hide Search
Show me:
Highest crime    Highest crime rate    Lowest crime    Lowest crime rate Between:  and 
 
Include:  
 Anti-social behaviour  Burglary  Robbery  Vehicle crime  Violence and sexual offences
 Public Disorder and Weapons  Shoplifting  Criminal Damage and Arson  Other Theft  Drugs
 Other crime  Bicycle theft  Possession of weapons  Public order  Theft from the person
 
       Export all results to Excel



Police Forces in England, Wales & Northern Ireland (December 2023)
 Police ConstabularyPop.ASBBurglaryRobberyVehicleViolentShopliftingCDAOther TheftDrugsBike TheftTheft From PersonWeaponsOrderOtherTotal
1Metropolitan Police Service8,147,46316,3374,9903,1718,43322,5884,6784,72611,3022,4339308,1883454,56770893,396
2West Midlands Police2,734,1841,6161,8197152,64411,8071,9272,0291,9155881283144391,69042728,058
3West Yorkshire Police2,221,7141,2731,3912471,36810,1801,5891,8611,7117911132411651,98162223,533
4Thames Valley Police2,263,8499916591231,1685,8891,3121,1461,2924272152641131,05625414,909
5Kent Police1,731,2211,617547698205,8691,0821,4031,015416567916363843714,211
6Lancashire Constabulary1,459,2463,211628977015,1287021,116933295665814465822813,965
7Avon and Somerset Constabulary1,595,5981,4515671708225,3681,1861,1011,022211119105841,27418713,667
8Northumbria Police1,418,6132,605467826504,7471,0741,2538622559910811087023713,419
9South Yorkshire Police1,341,9101,7039601471,0084,5951,0591,146831367289914190935413,347
10Essex Police1,729,1029197091281,2105,2969349811,0174538710116088123413,110
11Hampshire Constabulary1,909,5851,097562797105,2541,0241,074957449105851561,06016612,778
12Merseyside Police1,379,522877469904445,01958999579497059103821,14123611,868
13Sussex Police1,589,3271,3754201045584,2011,1871,093834349979021086322411,605
14South Wales Police1,282,1061,198302425024,0841,11881065922614674831,09416210,500
15Derbyshire Constabulary1,017,7871,021350443433,3715036515152584447917411508,129
16Leicestershire Police1,015,918520493755013,1024567427702137866777561808,029
17West Mercia Police1,220,5361,051436463053,1256345775741764122905341487,759
18Humberside Police932,305436385812443,4196236714991157737666211687,442
19Hertfordshire Constabulary1,150,5171,531376775362,3116255607001374792462671207,425
20Staffordshire Police1,096,315844364444082,9564465405451245622704671006,986
21Surrey Police1,130,318965344514332,4634805095711934249565801396,875
22Cleveland Police556,032928332402952,3955516564091972820564601566,523
23Cambridgeshire Constabulary802,512749328543142,17244853646314010768644341185,995
24Cheshire Constabulary2,054,257606200251542,7453694053942495223424121125,788
25Durham Constabulary615,612763297162742,1754617363401341814283491225,727
26Northamptonshire Police766,514802305582782,2073623793832152816782421135,466
27Gwent Police575,816839194252482,0692445392991151713454951165,258
28Norfolk Constabulary856,32756317029982,330340474338883831673091265,001
29North Wales Police687,042846140101012,243327401317108191028317964,963
30Gloucestershire Constabulary596,190696203212111,831349303374774924304121214,701
31Lincolnshire Police711,876805201331781,768442377326963712442651064,690
32North Yorkshire Police795,509869170171561,816389372315120791828221804,650
33Dorset Police752,525917216282801,59324337929962323132215284,355
34Bedfordshire Police611,473524216423441,551293346340156325043338744,349
35Suffolk Constabulary767,934314178151561,79125841730192282438272933,977
36Wiltshire Police669,782752162162121,44926338618772424035249523,917
37Warwickshire Police542,853490174303461,42723327027487272758211913,745
38Dyfed-Powys Police531,7082611428551,41815830921012591832269503,064
39Cumbria Constabulary497,00026910121781,32817430119618618944204783,007
40City of London Police7,29520231571778034191422214695819843

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.