ANALYSIS2: Most, Least Crime Reports

Find out which neighbourhoods, police forces, constituencies, and postcode districts, postcode sectors, LSOAs etc. have the most / least crime between two dates in a selected crime type

Hide Search

 

    

 


       Export all rows to Excel

 

Police Forces with the highest total in All Crime + ASB (Between Dec 2010 and Dec 2023)


RankPolice ForcesTotal Dec 2010Total Dec 2023Sum TotalAverage
1Metropolitan Police Service92,44393,39614,141,36490,072.382
2West Yorkshire Police21,29223,5333,955,73625,195.771
3West Midlands Police22,58528,0583,894,30924,804.516
4Greater Manchester Police26,12703,046,72219,405.873
5Lancashire Constabulary14,11313,9652,525,75316,087.599
6Thames Valley Police19,57214,9092,445,14815,574.191
7South Yorkshire Police14,37013,3472,434,87915,508.783
8Kent Police12,58014,2112,432,02015,490.573
9Hampshire Constabulary16,09212,7782,389,69915,221.013
10Northumbria Police12,45513,4192,365,27815,065.465
11Essex Police11,74013,1102,331,25514,848.758
12Avon and Somerset Constabulary13,36813,6672,211,86914,088.338
13Merseyside Police11,31511,8682,126,69513,545.828
14Sussex Police12,11111,6051,985,91812,649.159
15Police Service of Northern Ireland001,905,61512,137.675
16South Wales Police13,92310,5001,817,87911,578.847
17Devon & Cornwall Police11,00901,604,30510,218.503
18Nottinghamshire Police10,14801,583,16110,083.828
19West Mercia Police9,6497,7591,577,48410,047.669
20Derbyshire Constabulary8,3318,1291,393,8508,878.025
21Staffordshire Police7,0606,9861,356,8938,642.631
22Hertfordshire Constabulary8,8437,4251,310,3838,346.389
23Cheshire Constabulary7,3585,7881,251,2557,969.777
24Humberside Police7,6017,4421,243,7407,921.911
25Surrey Police9,2646,8751,228,9027,827.401
26Leicestershire Police7,3398,0291,223,7887,794.828
27Cleveland Police6,3466,5231,219,8167,769.529
28Northamptonshire Police6,0235,4661,045,3646,658.369
29Cambridgeshire Constabulary5,9265,9951,024,1356,523.153
30Norfolk Constabulary6,0785,001972,2016,192.363
31Durham Constabulary5,7705,727947,6286,035.847
32Dorset Police6,2494,355926,1895,899.293
33North Yorkshire Police5,3514,650911,3895,805.025
34North Wales Police5,4244,963881,1925,612.688
35Lincolnshire Police4,9984,690847,2165,396.280
36Bedfordshire Police5,3934,349834,0805,312.611
37Gwent Police6,9275,258832,2365,300.866
38Suffolk Constabulary5,6343,977811,4425,168.420
39Gloucestershire Constabulary4,6024,701781,6954,978.949
40Wiltshire Police4,3403,917739,6914,711.408
41Warwickshire Police3,9583,745675,3934,301.866
42Cumbria Constabulary4,0833,007580,8603,699.745
43Dyfed-Powys Police3,3503,064546,6293,481.713
44City of London Police59084396,632615.490
* Top 50 results shown

The Economic Policy Centre www.economicpolicycentre.com has made every effort in order to ensure that the data for UkCrimeStats is accurate and up to date. However, we are aware of certain deficiencies in this data which are beyond our control. That's because as a 3rd party developer, we do not collect the data, the Police do who then hand it over to another data company to release to 3rd party developers such as ourselves. We only download and analyse it so that you can use it. For full detail of these deficiencies, please read here.